Past Preservation Award Recipients

The Caroline A. Ellis Landscape Award

Dale Gary, Town Arborist, 2017
Paula Lundy Levy, Tuck’t In: A Walking tour of Historic Prospect Hill Cemetery  2016
Nantucket Conservation Foundation, 2014
Nantucket Garden Club, Main Street Horse Fountain, 2013
Charlotte and MacDonald Mathey, Hedged About, ’Sconset, 2012
Dr. and Mrs. John Espy, 4 New Dollar Lane, 2011
Marilyn Whitney, Moors End, 19 Pleasant Street, 2010
Caroline Ellis, ’Sconset Trust, Sankaty Head Lighthouse, 2009

Traditional Building Methods Award

John Wathne, Structures North, 2017
Brian FitzGibbon, window restoration, 2016
David Bergquist, Bergquist Masonry LLC, 2014
Sam and Ellen Phelan, property owners; Twig Perkins, contractor, 65 Pleasant Street, 2013
Curtis Livingston, 18 India Street, 2012
Michael Burrey, timber framer, 2011
Pen Austin, plaster and lime-mortar expert, 2010

The John A. and Katherine S. Lodge Stewardship Award

The Rodts Family, Gardner House, 5 Broadway, 2017
Connie Umberger, Tristam Bunker House, 3 Bear Street, 2017
Liz Hillger, Richard Gardner II House, 139 Main, 2017
The Noyes Family, Major Josiah Coffin House, 90 North Liberty, 2017
Gwenn and Mark Snider, Nantucket Hotel, 2016
Liz Coffin and Matt & Sheila Fee, 106 Main Street Facade, 2016
Jason Tilroe, 75 Main Street, 2015
Muriel Williams, posthumously, 4 Traders Lane, 2014
St. Paul’s Church in Nantucket, Stained-Glass Restoration, 2013
Nantucket Historical Association, Photographic Image Archive, 2012
Fremont-Smith family, Atlantic House, ’Sconset, 2011
Margaret Yates Berkheimer, posthumously, 8 Pine Street, 2010
Sanford Kendall, numerous carpentry projects, 2009
Clarissa Porter, 5 Quince Street, 2008
Katherine S. Lodge, 94 Main Street, 2008

Architectural Preservation Award

Siasconset Union Chapel Board of Trustees, 2017
Virginia Andrews, George Gray LLC, 55 Union Street, 2016
Nantucket Historical Association, Old Gaol, 2015
Ed and Joan Lahey, 7 Farmer Street, 2014
Michelle Elzay, Sparrow Design, 43 Pine Street, 2013
Maria Mitchell Association, Maria Mitchell Birthplace, 2012
South Church Preservation Fund, 11 Orange Street, 2011
Lucy Dillon, property owner; Steve Lindsay, contractor, 37 Liberty Street, 2010
reMain Nantucket, Mitchell’s Book Corner, 2009
Valerie and Richard Norton, numerous projects, 2008
Bernie and Carol Coffin, ’Sconset Post Office, 2007
Ginger Ivey, 8 Cottage Avenue, ’Sconset, 2007

Historical Renovation Award

*Award category added in 2013

Paula McLeod and Jamie Pfaff, 29 Liberty Street, 2015
Angus and Deb MacLeod, Angus MacLeod Designs; Johnson, Stockton and Jones families, property owners, for 9, 12, 14, and 15 Pochick Street, ’Sconset, 2013

New Construction Award

*Award category added in 2015

Bentley & Churchill Architects, 5 Grand Ave, 2017
Robert and Martha Lipp, 251 Polpis Road, 2015